Floor Updates

Reid

Opening Remarks

Mar 14 2012

09:36 AM

Senator Reid: (9:32 AM)
  • Today --
    • The Senate will proceed to a period of Morning Business for 1 hour, with Senators permitted to speak up to 10 minutes each. The time will be equally divided with the Republicans controlling the first 30 minutes and the Majority controlling the second 30 minutes.
    • Thereafter, the Senate will resume consideration of S. 1813, the Highway bill, with the time until 11:30 AM equally divided.
    • At 11:30 AM, the Senate will conduct 3 ROLL CALL VOTES on:
      1. Boxer amendment #1816 (sense of Senate re: expeditious environmental reviews);
      2. Paul amendment #1556 (emergency exemptions); and
      3. Passage of S. 1813, the Highway bill, as amended.
    • A managers' package has been agreed to (Boxer amendment #1830). Permitted are applicable budget points of order and applicable motions to waive.
    • Upon disposition of S. 1813, the Highway bill, the Senate will proceed to a period of Morning Business until 2:00 PM, with the time equally divided and Senators permitted to speak up to 10 minutes each.
    • At 2:00 PM, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session for up to 30 minutes of debate, equally divided.
    • At 2:30 PM, the Senate will conduct up to 17 ROLL CALL VOTES on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on following nominations:
      1. Executive Calendar #408, Gina Marie Groh, of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia;
      2. Executive Calendar #441, David Nuffer, of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah;
      3. Executive Calendar #461, Michael Walter Fitzgerald, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California;
      4. Executive Calendar #462, Ronnie Abrams, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York;
      5. Executive Calendar #463, Rudolph Contreras, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia;
      6. Executive Calendar #464, Miranda Du, of Nevada, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada;
      7. Executive Calendar #497, Susie Morgan, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana;
      8. Executive Calendar #509, Gregg Jeffrey Costa, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas;
      9. Executive Calendar #510, David Campos Guaderrama, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas;
      10. Executive Calendar #528, Brian C. Wimes, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri;
      11. Executive Calendar #568, Kristine Gerhard Baker, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas;
      12. Executive Calendar #569, John Z. Lee, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois;
      13. Executive Calendar #570, George Levi Russell, III, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland;
      14. Executive Calendar #571, John J. Tharp, Jr., of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois;
      15. Executive Calendar #610, Jeffrey J. Helmick, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio;
      16. Executive Calendar #612, Mary Geiger Lewis, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina; and
      17. Executive Calendar #613, Timothy S. Hillman, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts.